Skip to content
Home | Governance and accountability | Data Protection

Data Protection

Collection of bottles and jars to be recycled

                                Privacy Notice  

                       How we use your information

Introduction

This is a general privacy notice which tells you what to expect when the North London Waste Authority (NLWA) collects personal information.

When we carry out specific activities not mentioned in this Policy, we may give you a specific privacy notice which includes an explanation of what we intend to do with personal information.

NLWA will keep personal information it collects in accordance with its Personal Data Retention Policy (this can be read or freely downloaded below). The Personal Data Retention Policy is based on the following principles:

  • compliance with data protection legislation;
  • regular reviews of data we hold;
  • sensible retention periods that allow us to use the data for the purposes for which it was collected;
  • active deletion of personal data that is no longer used;

This policy applies to information we may collect about the following:

Privacy Notice

  • 1. Visitors to our websites

  • 2. People who contact us (online, or by email, fax, post or telephone)

  • 3. People who make a complaint to us

  • 4. Responding to FOI, EIR or subject access requests

  • 5. People who apply for or use our services

  • 7. People who participate in our competitions or prize draws

  • 6. People who attend our events

  • 8. People who participate in NLWA research

  • 9. Monitoring equality

  • 10. Fraud, bribery and crime prevention

Personal Data Retention Policy

NLWA also has a Personal Data Retention Policy which applies to personal data within documents.

Access to personal information

Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to the address provided below.

How to contact us

You can telephone, send a fax, or write to NLWA using the following contact details:

North London Waste Authority

External Relations Team

Unit 1B, Berol House

25 Ashley Road

Tottenham Hale

London N17 9LJ

Tel: 020 8489 4367

Fax: 020 8489 1775